2016 8th Grade Graduation Ceremony Awards

June 29, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the inspiring graduating 8th grade students of St. Ignatius Loyola! Best of Luck in high school!

 

 

 

Award:                           National Physical Fitness Awards

Criteria:                          Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 50th percentile or above in:

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

 

  • Colin Balash

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Declan Fishburn

  • Sydney Fitzgerald

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Margaret Helms

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Jacob Painton

  • Bella Pichardo

  • Jenna Price

  • Benjamin Stewart

 

 

 

Award:                           Presidential Physical Fitness Award

Criteria:                          Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 85th percentile or above in:

 

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

  • Megan Ruffing

 

 

Award:                            Service Award

Criteria:                          Presented to the following students in appreciation for their loyal service to others throughout the year as members of Student Council.            

  • President - Felicity Firestone

  • Treasurer - Francesca Logozzo

  • Representative - Margaret Helms

  • Representative - Michael Kenny

  • Representative - Justin Kresse

  • Representative - Benjamin Stewart

 

Award:                           Service Awards

Criteria:                          Presented to the following students in appreciation for their loyal service towards others throughout the year as members of the School Safety Patrol.

  • David Babiarz

  • Olivia Berry

  • Ann Birmingham

  • James Brubaker

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Marianna Miller

  • Antonio Pichardo

  • Jake Piscanio

  • Megan Ruffing

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Evan Towle

  • Chase Turczynski

 

Award:                           CYO Ideal Athlete Award

Criteria:                          Presented to an eigth grade boy and eighth grade girl who exemplify the ideals of the CYO program. 

                                        

  • Margaret Helms

  • Andrew Gordos

 

 

Award:                           Choir Award

Criteria:                          Presented to the following students for noteworthy performance in the Youth Choir.

                             

  • David Babiarz

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Margaret Helms

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Marianna Miller

  • Alexander Pfromm

  • Julia Pickard

  • Jenna Price

  • Megann Ruffing

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Emanuel Spada

  • Chase Turczynski

 

 

Award:                          Reading Music Foundation Award

Presented by:               Mrs. Behler on behalf of the Reading Musical Foundation

Criteria:                         The mission of the Reading Musical Foundation is to promote music in the Berks Country Community.  The foundation generously provides funds for a music awards to be given to students graduating from 8th grade.  The “Esprit de Corps” award recognizes musicians who demonstrate leadership as well as team playing within the music ministry. 

 

  •                                 Margaret Helms

 

 

Award:                           The STEM Award

Criteria:                          Recognizes a contributing member of the music ministry who is also a high achiever in at least one of the STEM sujects of science, technology, engineering and math. 

  •                                     Justin Kresse

 

 

Award:                           Good Citizenship Award

Criteria:                          State Sentator sponsored Good Citizenship awards for students throughout the county.  The students who were recommended for this award had to meet the following criteria:

  1. Demonstrated leadership and responsibility throughout the school year.

  2. Provided meaningful service to his/her fellow students.

  3. Was a student in good academic standing.

  4. Earned the admiration of faculty and administration.

                                       

  • Olivia Berry

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Kerry Shirk

 

 

Award:                           CYO Religion Award

Criteria:                          Successfully complete the requirements for the Bishop Thomas G. Welsh CYO Religion Award.

                             

  • Colin Balash

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Sydney Fitzgerald

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Margo Helms

  • Michael Kenny

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Jacob Painton

  • Julia Pickard

  • Henry Pilliod

  • Megan Ruffing

  • Kayla Rugh

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Ian Viveiros

 

 

Award:                           Saint Ignatius Loyola Senior Group

Criteria:                          Awarded to a girl and a boy who will be attending Berks Catholic and exemplify outstanding generosity to fellow students and dedication to school and community.

 

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Andrew Gordos

 

 

Award:                           Mrs. Elizabeth Wentzel Memorial Award

Presented by:                St. Ignatius Loyola CYO

Criteria:                          Eighth grade student who’s hard work and desire to continue to improve in Mathematics serve as a model for success.

 

  • Grace Shiery

 

 

Award:                         The Bonnie L. Hoffman Award

In Memory of:             This award is in memory of a St. Ignatius Loyola parish member who met life’s challenge with faith, courage, perseverance, optimism and good humor.  In so doing, she inspired everyone with whom she came in contact. 

 

  • David Babiarz

 

 

Award:                            Foreign Language Award

Criteria:                          Presented to the student who has the highest average for the year in French and Spanish. 

 

  • French:             Henry Pilliod

  • Spanish:           Andrew Gordos and Francesca Logozzo

 

 

Award:                           CYO Acacemic Awards

Presented by:                St. Ignatius CYO

Criteria:                          The student obtains the highest average of the class in the specific subject area for the school term.

 

  • Algebra                            Andrew Gordos

  • Pre-Algebra                     Julia Pickard

  • English                             Colin Balash

  • Science                            Andrew Gordos and Justin Kresse

  • Social Studies                Andrew Gordos and Jacob Painton

 

 

 

Award:                            Religion Award

Presented by:                 St. Ignatius Home and School Association

Criteria:                           One boy and one girl who has displayed an outstanding knowledge of religious content during the school year.

 

  • Jacob Painton

  • Megan Ruffing           

 

Award:                           Presidential Academic Awards

Criteria:                          Presented in cooperation with the President of the United States and the Secretary of Education.  The criteria for this award is as follows:

  • General average in 6th, 7th and 8th grade: 90% or higher

  • National Percentile Scores on the Iowa Test in the areas of math and reading in 6th and 7th grade: 90th % or higher

                             

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Michael Kenny

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Henry Pilliod

  • Megan Ruffing

 

 

Award:                           Highest Average

Criteria:                          Awarded to the students who's general average for the academic year places them in the top 5% of their class.

 

Highest: Francesca Logozzo    2nd Highest: Megan Ruffing  3rd Highest: Jacob Painton

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

 2700 St. Albans Drive

West Lawn, PA 19609  

​Tel: 610-678-0111

​Fax: 610-670-5795   

Send us an email