2016 8th Grade Graduation Ceremony Awards


Congratulations to the inspiring graduating 8th grade students of St. Ignatius Loyola! Best of Luck in high school!

Award: National Physical Fitness Awards

Criteria: Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 50th percentile or above in:

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

  • Colin Balash

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Declan Fishburn

  • Sydney Fitzgerald

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Margaret Helms

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Jacob Painton

  • Bella Pichardo

  • Jenna Price

  • Benjamin Stewart

Award: Presidential Physical Fitness Award

Criteria: Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 85th percentile or above in:

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

  • Megan Ruffing

Award: Service Award

Criteria: Presented to the following students in appreciation for their loyal service to others throughout the year as members of Student Council.

  • President - Felicity Firestone

  • Treasurer - Francesca Logozzo

  • Representative - Margaret Helms

  • Representative - Michael Kenny

  • Representative - Justin Kresse

  • Representative - Benjamin Stewart

Award: Service Awards

Criteria: Presented to the following students in appreciation for their loyal service towards others throughout the year as members of the School Safety Patrol.

  • David Babiarz

  • Olivia Berry

  • Ann Birmingham

  • James Brubaker

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Marianna Miller

  • Antonio Pichardo

  • Jake Piscanio

  • Megan Ruffing

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Evan Towle

  • Chase Turczynski

Award: CYO Ideal Athlete Award

Criteria: Presented to an eigth grade boy and eighth grade girl who exemplify the ideals of the CYO program.

  • Margaret Helms

  • Andrew Gordos

Award: Choir Award

Criteria: Presented to the following students for noteworthy performance in the Youth Choir.

  • David Babiarz

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Margaret Helms

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Marianna Miller

  • Alexander Pfromm

  • Julia Pickard

  • Jenna Price

  • Megann Ruffing

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Emanuel Spada

  • Chase Turczynski

Award: Reading Music Foundation Award

Presented by: Mrs. Behler on behalf of the Reading Musical Foundation

Criteria: The mission of the Reading Musical Foundation is to promote music in the Berks Country Community. The foundation generously provides funds for a music awards to be given to students graduating from 8th grade. The “Esprit de Corps” award recognizes musicians who demonstrate leadership as well as team playing within the music ministry.

  • Margaret Helms

Award: The STEM Award

Criteria: Recognizes a contributing member of the music ministry who is also a high achiever in at least one of the STEM sujects of science, technology, engineering and math.

  • Justin Kresse

Award: Good Citizenship Award

Criteria: State Sentator sponsored Good Citizenship awards for students throughout the county. The students who were recommended for this award had to meet the following criteria:

  1. Demonstrated leadership and responsibility throughout the school year.

  2. Provided meaningful service to his/her fellow students.

  3. Was a student in good academic standing.

  4. Earned the admiration of faculty and administration.

  • Olivia Berry

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Kerry Shirk

Award: CYO Religion Award

Criteria: Successfully complete the requirements for the Bishop Thomas G. Welsh CYO Religion Award.

  • Colin Balash

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Felicity Firestone

  • Sydney Fitzgerald

  • Andrew Gordos

  • Margo Helms

  • Michael Kenny

  • Jacqueline Kirwan

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Jacob Painton

  • Julia Pickard

  • Henry Pilliod

  • Megan Ruffing

  • Kayla Rugh

  • Brianna Sauselen

  • Ian Viveiros

Award: Saint Ignatius Loyola Senior Group

Criteria: Awarded to a girl and a boy who will be attending Berks Catholic and exemplify outstanding generosity to fellow students and dedication to school and community.

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Andrew Gordos

Award: Mrs. Elizabeth Wentzel Memorial Award

Presented by: St. Ignatius Loyola CYO

Criteria: Eighth grade student who’s hard work and desire to continue to improve in Mathematics serve as a model for success.

  • Grace Shiery

Award: The Bonnie L. Hoffman Award

In Memory of: This award is in memory of a St. Ignatius Loyola parish member who met life’s challenge with faith, courage, perseverance, optimism and good humor. In so doing, she inspired everyone with whom she came in contact.

  • David Babiarz

Award: Foreign Language Award

Criteria: Presented to the student who has the highest average for the year in French and Spanish.

  • French: Henry Pilliod

  • Spanish: Andrew Gordos and Francesca Logozzo

Award: CYO Acacemic Awards

Presented by: St. Ignatius CYO

Criteria: The student obtains the highest average of the class in the specific subject area for the school term.

  • Algebra Andrew Gordos

  • Pre-Algebra Julia Pickard

  • English Colin Balash

  • Science Andrew Gordos and Justin Kresse

  • Social Studies Andrew Gordos and Jacob Painton

Award: Religion Award

Presented by: St. Ignatius Home and School Association

Criteria: One boy and one girl who has displayed an outstanding knowledge of religious content during the school year.

  • Jacob Painton

  • Megan Ruffing

Award: Presidential Academic Awards

Criteria: Presented in cooperation with the President of the United States and the Secretary of Education. The criteria for this award is as follows:

  • General average in 6th, 7th and 8th grade: 90% or higher

  • National Percentile Scores on the Iowa Test in the areas of math and reading in 6th and 7th grade: 90th % or higher

  • Ann Birmingham

  • Michael Kenny

  • Justin Kresse

  • Francesca Logozzo

  • Henry Pilliod

  • Megan Ruffing

Award: Highest Average

Criteria: Awarded to the students who's general average for the academic year places them in the top 5% of their class.

Highest: Francesca Logozzo 2nd Highest: Megan Ruffing 3rd Highest: Jacob Painton

Recent Posts
Archive
Follow Us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

 2700 St. Albans Drive

West Lawn, PA 19609  

​Tel: 610-678-0111

​Fax: 610-670-5795   

Send us an email