2016 Underclassman Awards


Congratulations to all the hard-working St. Ignatius Loyola students!

Award: Perfect Attendance

Criteria: Awarded to the student who was present and on time every day that school was in session.

First Grade:

  • Jim Abouseif

  • Sophia Bradley

  • Sarah Hauser

  • Ryan Spatz

Second Grade:

  • Brady Altimar

  • Parker Krajsa

  • Isabela Stauffer

  • Alexandra Stauffer

Third Grade:

  • Timothy Dwyer

  • Jonathan Bennett

  • Clayton Smith

Fourth Grade:

  • Michael Bradley

  • Joseph Flacetta

  • Caylyn Hauser

  • Bryan Nguyen

  • Sabrina Roberts

Fifth Grade:

  • Angelina Francabandera

Sixth Grade:

  • Annaka Mirabella

  • Dalton Moore

  • Griffen Rhein

Seventh Grade:

  • Sammy Abouseif

  • Brendan Farst

  • Connor Gundersen

  • Kathy Nguyen

Award: National Physical Fitness Awards

Criteria: Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 50th percentile or above in:

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

Third Grade

  • Lucas Bauer

  • Sofia Burkman

  • Tim Dwyer

  • Madelyn Gordos

  • Jackson Lago

  • Madison Langdon

  • Julian Pichardo

  • Meghan Wickersham

Fourth Grade

  • Michael Bradley

  • Trey Keating

  • Caroline Matz

  • Emmalee Mirabella

  • Gianna Roberts

  • Sabrina Roberts

Fifth Grade

  • David Birmingham

  • Peter Cinelli

  • Porter Falcetta

  • Angelina Fasig

  • Kaia Kantner

  • Hannah Painton

  • Cara Phillips

  • Shannon Plasha

  • Scott Sauselen

  • Lily Stauffer

  • Jacob Stelluti

  • Summer Turczyski

  • Freddy Weiss

  • Madelyn Yoder

Sixth Grade

  • Ceclia Banco

  • Samantha Donahue

  • Abigail Horace

  • Grace Hornickle

  • Madelyn Lago

  • Grace Lawrence

  • Leah Levan

  • Caroline Reedy

  • Andrew Rhein

  • Griffen Rhein

  • Nathan Tunnessen

  • Alivea Weiss

Seventh Grade

  • Juliana Bernardo

  • Nathan Cinelli

  • Michael Fioravante

  • Patrick Goldschmidt

  • Connor Gunderson

  • Michael Herman

Award: Presidential Physical Fitness Award

Criteria: Students who met the physical fitness challenge by scoring in the 85th percentile or above in:

  • The one mile run

  • Sit & Reach

  • Curl-ups

  • Pull ups/bent arm hang

Seventh

  • Madelyn Altimar

  • Kailey Fuchs

  • Joseph Loose

Award: Service Award

Criteria: Presented to students in appreciation for their loyal service to others throughout the year as members of the AAA Safety Patrol.

Fourth Grade

  • Ryan Adam

  • Cole Baker

  • Annalee Brant

  • Mary Brubaker

  • Winfield Falcetta

  • Luke Herbein

  • Jenna Krawlzik

  • Mackenzie Langdon

  • Emmalee Mirabella

  • Nicole Morganti

  • Caroline Matz

  • Marianna Ott

  • Joseph Polinsky

  • Sarina Roberts

  • Gianna Roberts

  • Alexa Thomas

  • Emily Towle

  • Samantha Unger

Fifth Grade

  • David Birmingham

  • Dillan Buffa

  • Estella Burkman

  • Porter Falcetta

  • Angelina Fasig

  • Veronica Firestone

  • Abby Lenker

  • Clint Fernandez

  • Kaia Kantner

  • Jamilah Kebbay

  • Hannah Painton

  • Shannon Plasha

  • Scott Sauselen

  • Jimmy Shao

  • Summer Turczynski

  • Keara Ward

  • Madelyn Yoder

Sixth Grade

  • Danny Brubaker

  • Katherine Buerke

  • Bobby Dugan

  • Matthew Gramley

  • Grace Hornickle

  • Madelyn Lago

  • Annaka Mirabella

  • Dalton Moore

  • Kierra Pickard

  • Andrew Rhein

  • Griffen Rhein

  • Abby Studlack

  • Jonah Watson

Seventh Grade

  • Ben Alban

  • Kyra Birmingham

  • Brandae Farst

  • Michael Fioravante

  • Alexa Herbein

  • Karson Moore

  • Alyssa Mott

  • Sarah Painton

  • Caleb Schade

  • Bella Schlouch

  • Shawna Thomas

Award: Service Awards

Criteria: Presented to the following students in appreciation for their loyal service to others throughout the year as members of Student Council.

  • Vice President – Sarah Painton

  • Secretary – Peter Plaggenberg

Fourth Grade

  • 4A - Winfield Falcetta and Sabrina Roberts

  • 4B – Ryan Adam and Caroline Matz

  • Fifth Grade

  • 5A – David Birmingham and Angelina Fasig

  • 5B – Dillan Buffa and Madelyn Yoder

  • Sixth Grade

  • 6A – Colleen Helms and Grace Lawrence

  • 6B – Matthew Gramley and Tatyanna Pena-Pardo

  • Seventh Grade

  • 7A – Austin Bortz and Penny Schreffler

  • 7B - Sammy Abouseif and Karson Moore

Award: Choir Award

Criteria: For noteworthy service in the Youth Choir

  • Ryan Adam

  • Bradlee Andre

  • Maureen Arentz

  • Michael Bernardo

  • Kyra Birmingham

  • Annalee Brant

  • Mary Brubaker

  • Katherine Buerke

  • Estella Burkman

  • Benjamin Cunningham

  • Matthew Gramley

  • Caylyn Hauser

  • Luke Herbein

  • Grace Hornickle

  • Sylmira Kailey

  • Jenna Krawlzik

  • Karina LaFata

  • Mackenzie Langdon

  • Kaylin Loose

  • Caroline Matz

  • Abigail McNeil

  • Annaka Mirabella

  • Dalton Moore

  • Alyssa Mott

  • Sarah Painton

  • Luca Pizzirusso

  • Shannon Plasha

  • Joseph Polinsky

  • Nicola Polinsky

  • Gianna Roberts

  • Sabrina Roberts

  • Scott Sauselen

  • Nicholas Stewart

  • Abigail Studlack

  • Emily Towle

  • Samantha Unger

Award: Good Citizenship Award

Criteria: State Senator Judith Schwenk sponsored The Michael O’Pake Good Citizenship awards for students throughout the county. The students who were recommended for this award had to meet the following criteria:

  • Demonstrated leadership and responsibility throughout the school year.

  • Provided meaningful service to his/her fellow students.

  • Was a student in good academic standing.

Earned the admiration of faculty and administration.

Pre-K

  • Melany Estrada

  • Austin Miller

Kindergarten

  • KA – Katelyn Cusick and Galen Miller

  • KB – Bella Davis and Joshua Lavender

First Grade

  • 1A – Julia Cusick and Razvan Viteazu

  • 1B – Kathryn Konopelski and Maxwell Marchio

Second Grade

  • 2A – Payton Kelly and Ryan Mott

  • 2B – Ana Miele and Trace Unger

Third Grade

  • 3A – Jonathan Bennett and Isabella Logozzo

  • 3B – Braedon Miller and Kenidee Moore

Fourth Grade

  • 4A – Luca Pizzirusso and Gianna Roberts

  • 4B – Ben Cunningham and Caroline Matz

Fifth Grade

  • 5A – David Birmingham and Delaney Lynett

  • 5B – Michael Bernardo and Estella Burkman

Sixth Grade

  • 6A – Daniel Brubaker and Abigail Horace

  • 6B – Katherine Buerke and Matthew Gramley

Seventh Grade

  • 7A – Juliana Bernardo and Peter Plaggenborg

  • 7B – James Stelluti and Yeny Vasquez

Award: CYO Religion Award

Criteria: Successfully complete the requirements for the Bishop Thomas G. Welsh CYO Religion Award.

Third Grade

  • Sofia Burkman

  • Shannon Helms

  • Emmalin Kreese

  • Clayton Smith

  • Grace Buerke

  • Caroline Horace

  • Taylor Lisa

  • Aurora Micale

  • Kenidee Moore

  • Meghan Wickersham

Fourth Grade

  • Michael Bradley

  • Mary Brubaker

  • Aiden Fitzgerald

  • Caylyn Hauser

  • Luke Herbein

  • Zachary Herman

  • Trey Keating

  • Abigail McNeil

  • Nicole Morganti

  • Marianna Ott

  • Alexa Thomas

  • Samantha Unger

Fifth Grade

  • Estella Burkman

  • Jamilah Kebbay

  • Britney Klopp

  • Hannah Painton

Sixth Grade

  • Katherine Buerke

  • Abigail Horace

Seventh Grade

  • Kyra Birmingham

  • Connor Gunderson

  • Ella Hand

  • Alexa Herbein

  • Michael Herman

  • Kathy Nguyen

  • Sarah Painton

  • Peter Plaggenborg

  • Bella Schlouch

  • James Stelluti

  • Shawna Thomas

Award: Religion Award

Presented by: St. Ignatius Home and School Association

Criteria: One boy and one girl who has displayed an outstanding knowledge of religious content during the school year.

First Grade

  • 1A – Claudio Rivera Abaroa

  • 1B – Lilli Mensinger

Second Grade

  • 2A – Camdyn Smith

  • 2B – Audrey Cunningham

Third Grade

  • 3A – Angelina Shumaker

  • 3B – Meghan Wickersham

Fourth Grade

  • 4A – Emily Towle

  • 4B – Cole Baker

Fifth Grade

  • 5A – Cara Phillips

  • 5B – Hannah Painton

Sixth Grade

  • 6A – Abigail Horace

  • 6B – Annaka Mirabella

Seventh Grade

  • 7A – Roman Donahue

  • 7B – Karson Moore

Recent Posts
Archive
Follow Us
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

 2700 St. Albans Drive

West Lawn, PA 19609  

​Tel: 610-678-0111

​Fax: 610-670-5795   

Send us an email